2014 Councils

OSA’s governance committees and councils focus on strategies, programs and activities that support the organization’s short- and long-term goals. Committee members are nominated by the OSA President-Elect and approved by the OSA Board of Directors. Members generally serve multi-year terms that follow the calendar year, beginning 1 January and concluding 31 December.



Board of Editors

  • C. Martijn de Sterke, University of Sydney, Australia, Chair
  • Govind P. Agrawal, University of Rochester, United States
  • Michael Blades, University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Anthony J. Campillo, The Optical Society, United States
  • Alexander L. Gaeta, Cornell University, United States
  • Ori Gerstel, SDN Solutions Ltd, Israel
  • Franco Gori, Universita degli Studi Roma Tre, Italy
  • David J. Hagan, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States
  • Patrick Iannone, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, United States
  • Joseph A. Izatt, Duke University, United States
  • Joseph N. Mait, US Army Research Laboratory, United States
  • Arokia Nathan, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
  • Kyunghwan Oh, Yonsei University, South Korea
  • Grover A. Swartzlander, Rochester Institute of Technology, United States
  • Alexander S. Tibilov, S.I. Vavilov State Optical Institute, Russia
  • Andrew M. Weiner, Purdue University, United States
  • Peter J. Winzer, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, United States
  • Shin-Tson Wu, University of Central Florida, United States
  • Xi-Cheng Zhang, The Institute of Optics, United States
  • Zhiping Zhou, Peking University, China
  • Changhe Zhou, Shanghai Inst of Optics and Fine Mech, China

  • Board of Meetings

  • Irina T. Sorokina, Norges Teknisk Naturvitenskapelige Univ, Norway, Chair
  • Kenneth G.H. Baldwin, Australian National University, Australia
  • Andrius Baltuska, Technische Universität Wien, Austria
  • Aref Chowdhury, Alcatel-Lucent, United States
  • Jennifer J. Hunter, University of Rochester, United States
  • John Koshel, College of Optical Sciences/Univ Arizona, United States
  • Byoungho Lee, Seoul National University, South Korea
  • Guoqiang Li, The Ohio State University, United States
  • Abhijit Mahalanobis, Lockheed Martin Corporation, United States
  • Colin J. McKinstrie, Applied Communication Sciences, United States
  • Takunori Taira, Institute for Molecular Science, Japan
  • James W. Tunnell, University of Texas at Austin, United States
  • Wilhelm Ulrich, Carl Zeiss AG, Germany
  • Giovanni Volpe, Bilkent Universitesi, Turkey
  • Laura Waller, University of California Berkeley, United States

  • Industry Council

  • Gregory J. Quarles, Optoelectronics Management Network, United States, Chair
  • Neil S Ball, Directed Light Inc., United States
  • Paul M. Crosby, Coherent Inc, United States
  • G. Groot Gregory, Synopsys, Inc, United States
  • Stephen G. Grubb, Infinera Corporation, United States
  • Christopher K. Karp, Reynard Corporation, United States
  • Sheng Liu, KLA-Tencor Corp, United States
  • Julius Augustin Muschaweck, Arnold & Richter Cine Technik GmbH & Co., Germany
  • Donald A. Pearson, TRIOPTICS USA, United States
  • Filippus S. Roux, CSIR National Laser Centre, South Africa
  • Sam Rubin, Thorlabs Inc, China
  • Hans-Juergen Schmidtke , Juniper Networks Inc., United States
  • Debbie Wilson, JDSU, United States

  • International Council

  • Min Gu, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia, Chair
  • Oleg V. Angelsky, Chernivtsi National University, Ukraine
  • Paul Buah-Bassuah, University of Cape Coast, Ghana
  • Melanie C W Campbell, University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Kishan Dholakia, University of St Andrews, United Kingdom
  • Mitra Dutta, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States
  • Ling Fu, Wuhan National Lab for Optoelectronics, China
  • John Charles Howell, University of Rochester, United States
  • Jürgen Jahns, Fernuniversität in Hagen, Germany
  • Philippe Lalanne, Institut d'Optique, France
  • El-Hang Lee, South Korea
  • Arturo Lezama, Inst. de Fisica, Uruguay
  • Takuo Tanaka, RIKEN, Japan
  • Zuleykhan Tomova, University of Maryland at College Park, United States

  • Meetings Council

  • Michael A. Fiddy, Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte, United States, Chair
  • Lahsen Assoufid, Argonne National Laboratory, United States
  • David N. Fittinghoff, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States
  • Jess V Ford, Weatherford International Ltd, United States
  • Christopher K. Karp, Reynard Corporation, United States
  • Juerg Leuthold, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Irina T. Sorokina, Norges Teknisk Naturvitenskapelige Univ, Norway
  • Adam Wax, Duke University, United States
  • Jonathan D. Zuegel, University of Rochester, United States

  • Member & Education Services Council

  • Stefan Andersson-Engels, Lund University, Sweden, Chair
  • Arti Agrawal, City University, United Kingdom
  • Katherine Calabro, United States
  • Alvaro Casas-Bedoya, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Angela Louise Dudley, CSIR National Laser Centre, South Africa
  • G. Groot Gregory, Synopsys, Inc, United States
  • John Charles Howell, University of Rochester, United States
  • Vasudevan Lakshminarayanan, University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Byoungho Lee, Seoul National University, South Korea
  • Carlos Lopez-Mariscal, US Naval Research Laboratory, United States
  • Nicholas Massa, Springfield Technical Community College, United States
  • Luis Adolfo Orozco, University of Maryland at College Park, United States
  • Jay E Sharping, University of California Merced, United States
  • Xiaojun Wu, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, Germany

  • OIDA Advisory Board & Council

  • Claudio Mazzali, Corning Incorporated, United States, Chair
  • Michael A. Fiddy, Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte, United States
  • Stephen G. Grubb, Infinera Corporation, United States
  • Christoph S. Harder, Swiss Photonics and Laser Network, Switzerland
  • Frederick J Leonberger, EOvation Advisors LLC, United States

  • Publications Council

  • Shin-Tson Wu, University of Central Florida, United States, Chair
  • Glenn D. Boreman, Univ of North Carolina at Charlotte, United States
  • C. Martijn de Sterke, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Douglas E. Jones, University of Arizona Library, United States
  • Robert M. Jopson, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, United States
  • Matthew A. Kupinski, University of Arizona, United States
  • Joyce K S Poon, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Filippus S. Roux, CSIR National Laser Centre, South Africa
  • Henry M. van Driel, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Ian A. Walmsley, University of Oxford, United Kingdom