Standing and Ad Hoc Committees

Standing and Ad Hoc Committees


    Congressional Fellowship Selection Committee

  • Chris B Schaffer, Cornell University, United States, Chair
  • Mirvat Abdelhaq, United States
  • Howard R. Schlossberg, United States

  • Library Advisory Committee

  • Douglas E. Jones, University of Arizona Library, United States, Chair
  • Sharon Dyas-Correia, University of Toronto Library, Canada
  • Joseph N. Mait, US Army Research Laboratory, United States
  • Dorothy Mason, Nokia Research Library, United States

  • Nominating Committee

  • Donna T. Strickland, University of Waterloo, Canada, Chair
  • Neal S. Bergano, TE SubCom, United States
  • Christoph S. Harder, Harder&Partner, Switzerland
  • Satoshi Kawata, Osaka University, Japan
  • Philip St. J. Russell, Max-Planck-Inst Physik des Lichts, Germany
  • Bahaa E.A. Saleh, University of Central Florida, CREOL, United States
  • Alan E. Willner, University of Southern California, United States

  • Optics & Photonics News Editorial Advisory Committee

  • Andrew Forbes, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa, Chair
  • Svetlana V Boriskina, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
  • Mihaela Dinu, LGS Innovations LLC, United States
  • Dmitry V Dylov, GE Global Research, United States
  • Alex Y. Fong, Gooch & Housego, United States
  • Andrew Forbes, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
  • Nicholas John Frigo, US Naval Academy, United States
  • G. Groot Gregory, Synopsys, Inc, United States
  • Robert D. Guenther, Duke University, United States
  • Brooke Hester, Appalachian State University, United States
  • Anthony M. Johnson, University of Maryland Baltimore County, United States
  • Ursula Keller, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Vasudevan Lakshminarayanan, University of Waterloo, United States
  • Nicolaus A. Lambert, Precision Optical, United States
  • Yanina Shevchenko, Harvard University, United States
  • Arlene Smith, Avo Photonics Inc, United States
  • Zuleykhan Tomova, University of Maryland at College Park, United States
  • Stephen Richard Wilk, United States

  • OSA Industry Development Associates Committee

  • Alex Y. Fong, Gooch & Housego, United States, Chair
  • Simin Cai, Go!Foton, United States
  • John Dexheimer, LightWave Advisors, Inc., United States
  • James Fisher, Newport Corporation, United States
  • Stephen G. Grubb, Infinera Corporation, United States
  • Christoph S. Harder, Harder&Partner, Switzerland
  • Frederick J. Leonberger, EOvation Advisors LLC, United States
  • Claudio Mazzali, Corning Incorporated, United States
  • Michael M. Mielke, Lumentum, United States
  • Jean-Michel Pelaprat, Figulus, United States
  • Martin Seifert, Nufern, United States
  • Henrik Skov Andersen, Ibsen Photonics A/S, Denmark
  • Costel Subran, OLI Opton Laser International, France

  • Public Policy Committee

  • Michael M. Mielke, Lumentum, United States, Chair
  • Marco Francesco Arrigoni, Coherent Inc., United States
  • Audrey Ellerbee Bowden, Stanford University, United States
  • Amy Eskilson, Inrad Optics, United States
  • Robert Francis Leheny, United States
  • Julia H. Majors, University of California, Irvine, United States
  • Jie Qiao, Rochester Institute of Technology, United States
  • Chris B Schaffer, Cornell University, United States
  • Martin Schell, Fraunhofer Institut, Germany
  • Matthew Davidson Weed, Open Photonics, Inc., United States

  • Strategic Planning Committee

  • Stephen D. Fantone, Optikos Corporation, United States, Chair
  • Philip H. Bucksbaum, Stanford University, United States
  • Susan N. Houde-Walter, LaserMax, Inc., United States
  • Joseph A. Izatt, Duke University, United States
  • Ian A. Walmsley, University of Oxford, United Kingdom

  • Tellers Committee

  • Chun-Hung (Frank) Kuo, Mettler Toledo, United States, Chair
  • Yoshitomo Okawachi, Columbia University, United States
  • Edward A. Watson, University of Dayton, United States