Award Committees

Award Committees


    Frederic Ives Medal/Quinn Prize Committee

  • Donna T. Strickland, University of Waterloo, Canada, Chair
  • Ignacio Juan Cirac, Max-Planck-Institut fur Quantenoptik, Germany
  • Paul B. Corkum, University of Ottawa, Canada
  • Elsa M. Garmire, Dartmouth College, United States
  • Ruxin Li, Shanghai Inst of Optics and Fine Mech, China
  • Masataka Nakazawa, Tohoku University, Japan

  • Esther Hoffman Beller Medal Committee

  • Brian Monacelli, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, United States, Chair
  • Andrea Blanco-Redondo, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Sophie LaRochelle, Universite Laval, Canada
  • Thomas Pertsch, Abbe Center of Photonics,University Jena, Germany
  • Donn Michael Silberman, Optics Institute of Southern California, United States
  • Mourad Zghal, University of Carthage, Tunisia

  • Max Born Award Committee

  • Maciej Lewenstein, ICFO -The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain, Chair
  • Thomas Feurer, Universitat Bern, Switzerland
  • Peter Michler, Universität Stuttgart, Germany
  • Nozomi Nishimura, Cornell University, United States
  • Marlan O. Scully, TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY, United States
  • Zhigang Zhang, Peking University, China

  • Michael S. Feld Biophotonics Award Committee

  • Gabriel Popescu, Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States, Chair
  • Adela Ben-Yakar, University of Texas at Austin, United States
  • Stephen A. Boppart, Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
  • Maria Angela Franceschini, Massachusetts General Hospital, United States
  • Pradeep Kumar Gupta, Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Tech, India
  • Adrian Gh Podoleanu, University of Kent at Canterbury, United Kingdom

  • Paul F. Forman Team Engineering Excellence Award Committee

  • Gisele Bennett, United States, Chair
  • Martynas Beresna, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Jason M. Eichenholz, Open Photonics Inc., United States

  • Joseph Fraunhofer Award/Robert M. Burley Prize Committee

  • James Gerard Grote, US Air Force Research Laboratory, United States, Chair
  • Pablo Benitez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
  • James S. Harris, Stanford University, United States
  • Peter Hartmann, SCHOTT AG, Germany
  • Yoshio Hayasaki, Utsunomiya University, Japan
  • Michal Lipson, United States

  • Nick Holonyak Jr. Award Committee

  • John E Bowers, University of California Santa Barbara, United States, Chair
  • Govind P. Agrawal, University of Rochester, United States
  • Roel G. F. Baets, Ghent University, INTEC, Belgium
  • Pallab K. Bhattacharya, University of Michigan, United States
  • Connie J. Chang-Hasnain, University of California Berkeley, United States
  • Yeshaiahu Fainman, University of California, San Diego, United States

  • Robert E. Hopkins Leadership Award Committee

  • Peter E. Andersen, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark, Chair
  • Amir H Gandjbakhche, National Institutes of Health, United States
  • Kaoru Minoshima, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
  • Alexander V. Sergienko, Boston University, United States
  • Zuleykhan Tomova, University of Maryland at College Park, United States
  • Valery V. Tuchin, Saratov State University, Russia

  • Edwin Land Medal Committee

  • Martin James Booth, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Paul J. Kane, ON Semiconductor, United States
  • Eunkyoung Kim, Yonsei University, South Korea
  • Jonathan Mather, Tupel Ltd., United Kingdom
  • Jon McElvain, Dolby Laboratories, Inc. (Burbank), United States
  • Eliezer Peli, Schepens Eye Research Institute, United States
  • Dacheng Tao, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Wenbing Yun, Sigray Inc., United States

  • Emmett N. Leith Medal Committee

  • Robert R. McLeod, University of Colorado at Boulder, United States, Chair
  • Rachel Grange, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Nobuyuki Hashimoto, Citizen Holdings Co., LTD, Japan
  • Emanuel Marom, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
  • Tomasz Tkaczyk, Rice University, United States
  • Francis T. S. Yu, Pennsylvania State University, United States

  • Ellis Lippincott Award Committee

  • Paul Pudney, Unilever Discover, United Kingdom, Chair
  • Rohit Bhargava, Univ of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
  • Thomas Elsaesser, Max Born Institute, Germany
  • Neil Everall, Consultant,
  • Edwin J Heilweil, National Inst of Standards & Technology, United States
  • Paul Pudney, Unilever Discover, United Kingdom
  • Richard P. Van Duyne, Northwestern University, United States

  • Adolph Lomb Medal Committee

  • Kristan L. Corwin, Kansas State University, United States, Chair
  • Hugo L. Fragnito, Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie, Brazil
  • Chad A Husko, Argonne National Laboratory, United States
  • Cristina Masoller, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
  • Sam Rubin, Thorlabs Inc, United States
  • Ping Shum, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  • C.E.K. Mees Medal Committee

  • Debabrata Goswami, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India, Chair
  • Fu-Jen Kao, National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan
  • Chun-Hung (Frank) Kuo, Mettler Toledo, United States
  • Laura Marcu, University of California Davis, United States
  • Kathy Tara Mullen, McGill University, Canada
  • Aydogan Ozcan, University of California Los Angeles, United States

  • William F. Meggers Award Committee

  • Takamasa Momose, University of British Columbia, Canada, Chair
  • Eva Campo, Bangor University, United Kingdom
  • David M. Jonas, University of Colorado at Boulder, United States
  • Munira Khalil, University of Washington, United States
  • Jagdish P. Singh, Mississippi State University, United States
  • Elina A Vitol, Ecolab, Inc., United States

  • David Richardson Medal Committee

  • Michalis N. Zervas, University of Southampton, United Kingdom, Chair
  • Turan Erdogan, IDEX Optics & Photonics, United States
  • Jeffrey H Hunt, Boeing Company, United States
  • Yoonchan Jeong, Seoul National University, South Korea
  • Cedric F. Lam, Google, United States
  • Anders Gosta Larsson, Chalmers Tekniska Hogskola, Sweden

  • Edgar Tillyer Award Committee

  • Steven K. Shevell, University of Chicago, United States, Chair
  • Stacey S Choi, Ohio State University, United States
  • Michael S. Landy, New York University, United States
  • Ted Maddess, Australian National University, Australia
  • Andrew Stockman, University College London, United Kingdom
  • Michael A. Webster, University of Nevada, Reno, United States

  • Charles Hard Townes Award Committee

  • James D. Kafka, Newport Corporation, United States, Chair
  • Giulio Cerullo, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Yujie J. Ding, Lehigh University, United States
  • Guenter Huber, Universität Hamburg, Germany
  • Peter G. Schunemann, BAE Systems Inc, United States
  • Takunori Taira, Institute for Molecular Science, Japan

  • John Tyndall Award Committee

  • Kazi S. Abedin, OFS Laboratories, United States
  • Mark Shtaif, Tel-Aviv University, Israel

  • Herbert Walther Award Committee

  • Nicholas P. Bigelow, University of Rochester, United States, Chair
  • Mario Bertolotti, Univ degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
  • Akira Furusawa, University of Tokyo, Japan

  • R.W. Wood Prize Committee

  • Limin Tong, Zhejiang University, China, Chair
  • Peter Fendel, Thorlabs Inc, United States
  • Alois M Herkommer, Universität Stuttgart, Germany
  • Nicusor Iftimia, Physical Sciences Inc., United States
  • Malini Carolene Olivo, Singapore Bioimaging Consortium, Singapore
  • Martin Seifert, Nufern, United States