Award Committees



Frederic Ives Medal/Quinn Prize Committee

  • Janet S. Fender, US Air Force, United States, Chair
  • Deborah S. Jin, University of Colorado at Boulder, United States
  • Satoshi Kawata, Osaka University, Japan
  • Gary Spiegel, Newport Corporation, United States
  • Malvin C. Teich, Boston University, United States
  • Andreas Tünnermann, Fraunhofer IOF, Germany

  • Esther Hoffman Beller Medal Committee

  • Robert M. Bunch, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, United States, Chair
  • Anderson S. L. Gomes, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
  • Chad A Husko, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Gong-Ru Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
  • Matthew L. Mitchell, Infinera Corporation, United States

  • Max Born Award Committee

  • David R. Smith, Duke University, United States, Chair
  • Ursula Keller, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Yong-Hee Lee, Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech, South Korea
  • John B. Pendry, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • Seok-Hyun Andy Yun, Harvard Medical School, United States
  • Shining Zhu, Nanjing University, China

  • Michael S. Feld Biophotonics Award Committee

  • Irene Georgakoudi, Tufts University, United States, Chair
  • Vadim Backman, Northwestern University, United States
  • David T. Delpy, United Kingdom
  • Christoph K. Hitzenberger, Medizinische Universität Wien, Austria
  • Steven L Jacques, Oregon Health and Science University, United States
  • Vasilis Ntziachristos, Technische Universität Munchen, Germany

  • Paul F. Forman Engineering Excellence Award Committee

  • Rongguang Liang, University of Arizona, United States, Chair
  • Duncan Leo MacFarlane, University of Texas at Dallas, United States
  • Sukesh Roy, Spectral Energies LLC, United States

  • Joseph Fraunhofer Award/Robert M. Burley Prize Committee

  • Ray T. Chen, University of Texas at Austin, United States, Chair
  • Chang Kwon Hwangbo, Inha University, South Korea
  • John Koshel, College of Optical Sciences/Univ Arizona, United States
  • Robert Michael Malone, National Security Technologies, LLC, United States
  • Wilhelm Ulrich, Carl Zeiss AG, Germany

  • Nick Holonyak Jr. Award Committee

  • Wolfgang Freude, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany, Chair
  • Fumio Koyama, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Jerome V. Moloney, University of Arizona, United States
  • Roberto Paiella, Boston University, United States
  • Yong-Hang Zhang, Arizona State University, United States

  • Robert E. Hopkins Leadership Award Committee

  • Kyle J. Myers, CDRH/ U.S. Food and Drug Administration, United States, Chair
  • Casimer M. DeCusatis, Marist International College, United States
  • Judy Donnelly, , United States
  • Gerd Keiser, United States
  • Victor Nikolaevich Zadkov, Int'l Laser Ctr. and Dept. of Physics, Russia

  • Edwin Land Medal Committee

  • Martin James Booth, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Fredrik Laurell, Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan, Sweden
  • Lenore McMackin, InView Technology Corporation, United States
  • Din Ping Tsai, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

  • Emmett N. Leith Medal Committee

  • Thomas D. Milster, University of Arizona, United States, Chair
  • Partha P. Banerjee, University of Dayton, United States
  • Robert D. Guenther, Duke University, United States
  • Gerd Leuchs, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
  • Miles John Padgett, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
  • Demetri Psaltis, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

  • Ellis Lippincott Award Committee

  • Wolfgang Zinth, Ludwig-Maximillians-Universität Munchen, Germany, Chair
  • Christopher J Kliewer, Sandia National Labs, United States

  • Adolph Lomb Medal Committee

  • Jonathan C. Knight, University of Bath, United Kingdom, Chair
  • Shahraam Afshar, University of Adelaide, Australia
  • Paul M. Crosby, Coherent Inc, United States
  • Jack Feinberg, University of Southern California, United States
  • Todd Douglas Jaeger, SCHOTT North America Advanced Optics, United States
  • Giuseppe Sansone, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

  • C.E.K. Mees Medal Committee

  • Ewa M Goldys, Macquarie University, Australia, Chair
  • David N. Fittinghoff, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States
  • Debabrata Goswami, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India
  • Jun Miao, GE Healthcare, United States
  • Kathy Tara Mullen, McGill University, Canada
  • Paulo Alberto Nussenzveig, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil

  • William F. Meggers Award Committee

  • Patrick Henry Vaccaro, Yale University, United States, Chair
  • Louis F. DiMauro, Ohio State University, United States
  • Makoto Kuwata-Gonokami, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Frederic Merkt, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Mauro Nisoli, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

  • David Richardson Medal Committee

  • Kenneth E. Moore, Zemax, LLC, United States, Chair
  • Michael M. Mielke, Raydiance Inc, United States
  • Sergei Popov, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Jie Qiao, Rochester Institute of Technology, United States
  • Joachim R. Sacher, Sacher Lasertechnik GmbH, Germany
  • Bruce William Smith, Rochester Institute of Technology, United States

  • Charles Hard Townes Award Committee

  • Alphan Sennaroglu, Koc University, Turkey, Chair
  • Jean-Christophe F. Chanteloup, Centre National Recherche Scientifique, France
  • Leo Hollberg, Stanford University, United States
  • Chang Hee Nam, Gwangju Inst of Science & Technology, South Korea
  • Hajime Nishioka, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
  • Andrew M. Schober, Lockheed Martin, United States

  • John Tyndall Award Committee

  • Yasuhiro Koike, Keio University, Japan
  • Juerg Leuthold, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

  • Herbert Walther Award Committee

  • Hui Cao, Yale University, United States, Chair
  • Girish S Agarwal, Oklahoma State University, United States
  • Pierre Meystre, University of Arizona, United States

  • R.W. Wood Prize Committee

  • Julius Augustin Muschaweck, Arnold & Richter Cine Technik GmbH & Co., Germany, Chair
  • Kristian Buchwald, Ibsen Photonics A/S, Denmark
  • Katherine Hall, Cutter Hill Consulting, United States
  • David Douglas Sampson, University of Western Australia, Australia
  • Yongtian Wang, Beijing Institute of Technology, China